As part of discovery, you might have to turn over text messages, financial documents, medical records and more. . The prosecuting attorney must consent to the waiver. A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. In practice, a party will file an order to show cause or notice of motion.