If a judge decides your case, they issue final orders at the end of the hearing. At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation. Staff Information. Bring calm to coparenting. If the judge does need testimony, the hearing is an evidentiary hearing. evidentiary: [adjective] being, relating to, or affording evidence. To find out more about Family Code 217, or to speak to a family law attorney about your case, contact The Zarin Law Firm today. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Then the issue goes straight to a motion hearing. Ensure their witnesses who will lay the predicate for evidence have a copy of the evidence; Western District of Tennessee.